|Sadly, another bird hit the glass wall and failed to recover.|
The Fiery-billed Aracari has bright markings and a large bill, like other toucans. The adult is about 17 inches long and weighs 8.8 ounces. The sexes are similar in appearance. The head and chest are black and the upperparts are dark olive-green. The rump and undertail are reddish. The collar on the rear of the neck is also reddish. The underparts are bright yellow.
There is a round black spot in the center of the breast and red band appears across the belly. The thighs are chestnut colored. There is a bare black facial skin. The upper mandible of the bill is bright orange. The lower mandible is black. The legs are green. The young are duller in color, with a dirty-black head and brown-green upperparts. The breast spot and belly band are unnoticeable in juveniles. The call is a loud, sharp
|“I’ve got mine!”|
This species is mostly a fruit-eater, but will also eat insects, lizards, bird eggs, and other small prey. They are seen in small flocks of up to 10 birds. They have a rapid and direct flight pattern. They nest 20 – 100 feet high in a tree. The female lays two white eggs that are incubated for 16 days by both parents.
The chicks are blind and naked when hatched. Both parents feed the young, which leave the nest after about 6 weeks. The adults feed the young chicks for another several weeks after they leave the nest. The Aracaris roost socially throughout the year, which is unusual among toucans.”
After groundskeeper, Ulysses alerted us to the sighting, we were thrilled to see three of these outstanding birds on the grounds of the villa while standing on the driveway. The fallen trees from Hurricane Nate were being removed by local workers opening up an area where the birds were able to be seen eating fruit from the remaining trees. See our post on that date here.
|Unfortunately, our photos weren’t as clear as the above main photo with our less-than-professional camera and our long distance from the birds.|
In the previous post about this sighting, we failed to mention much about these stunning birds due to writing about the storm and the effect on the property after the high winds and pounding rains lasting for days.
Also, we had today’s photos of the Fiery-billed Aracari we’d yet to post and in reviewing our remaining photos to get us through the next 13 days until we depart (two of which will be spent re-posting some of our favorite Costa Rica photos), we decided today was the perfect day to post these photos and description from this site so kindly sent to us by our friend Louise in Kauai, Hawaii.
Louise has been an avid supporter in identifying birds and vegetation when we’ve often been unable to find answers online. Often, we have a less-than-ideal Internet connection which makes research cumbersome and time-consuming.
|“I can’t find one! What’s the deal?”|
Thanks to Louise and many other friends and readers, we’ve been able to update a prior post with the new information properly identifying the animal, bird, plant, flower or a tree.
As much as we’d like to be able to spend hours in research identifying photos of interesting creatures and vegetation, the fact that we post 365 days a year spending as much as the entire morning in preparation, by the time we get done, we’re ready for a break, especially when we’ll be spending the rest of the day searching for additional photo ops and story content.
No, we’re not tired or bored with posting daily nor do we expect we’ll ever be in such a position. In fact, as we look forward to our next adventures, our interest in posting escalates to an indescribable level, especially when we’re easily able to take photos of a plethora of outstanding sightings in nature.
|“I’d better not drop this!”|
With the massive cash outlays we’ve faced while here in Costa Rica, as mentioned many times in past posts, we’ve really had to “tighten our belts” and not spend money on rental cars and tours. We’ve gone over on our budget in a few categories.
Surprisingly, groceries have been high for us in Costa Rica. We’ve spent around US $1,000 (CRC 569,713) per month, especially when we only eat one meal a day, don’t snack or purchase any type of bottled beverages or alcohol. (We’ll be sharing our total expenses for Costa Rica on our final day’s post on November 22nd).
|“Finally, I’ve got one!”|
Today, I’ll begin working on our clothing, to be packed before too long, all of which need a wash and dry due to the high humidity. They actually feel damp and dusty after hanging in the closet for over three months. The end result may require I do some ironing for the first time in so long I can’t recall. I don’t like to iron, but then, who does?
May your day find you engaged in projects you hopefully enjoy!
Photo from one year ago today, November 9, 2016:
|A small rescue boat anchored to the side of the ship. For more photos, please click here.|